While released on a personal recognizance bond following her
[…] III). Nevertheless, because
that judgment is plainly inconsistent with important doctrines of
statutory construction, we grant the motion for leave to proceed
in forma pauperis and the petition for certiorari, and
reverse.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE BLACKMUN also would grant certiorari and reverse the
judgment of the Court of Appeals.
JUSTICE MARSHALL would grant the petition and afford the parties
an opportunity to brief the merits of the case.
See, e.g.,
Newport v. Iacobucci, 479 U. S. 92,
479 U. S. 97
(1986) (MARSHALL, J., dissenting from summary disposition).
[
Footnote 1]
Section 3147 provides in relevant part:
"A person convicted of an offense committed while released
[pending judicial proceedings] shall be sentenced, in addition to
the sentence prescribed for the offense[,] to -- "
"(1) a term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not
more than ten years if the offense is a felony. . . . "
"A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall
be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 3651 provides in relevant part: