Appellee Indian Tribes (the Cabazon and Morongo Bands of Mission
[…] (1982 ed. and Supp. III), authorizes California to enforce its
prohibition against commercial gambling on Indian reservations. The
State prohibits bingo games that are not operated by members of
designated charitable organizations or which offer prizes in excess
of $250 per game. Cal.Penal Code Ann. § 326.5 (West Supp.
1987). In § 2 of Pub.L. 280, Congress
Page 480 U. S. 223
expressly provided that the criminal laws of the State of
California "shall have the same force and effect within such Indian
country as they have elsewhere within the State." 18 U.S.C. §
1162(a). Moreover, it provided in § 4(a) that the civil laws
of California
"that are of general application to private persons or private
property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian
country as they have elsewhere within the State."
28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed., Supp. III).
It is true that, in
Bryan v. Itasca County,
426 U. S. 373
(1976), we held that Pub.L. 280 did not confer civil jurisdiction
on a State to impose a personal property tax on a mobile home that
was owned by a reservation Indian and located within the