Appellee Indian Tribes (the Cabazon and Morongo Bands of Mission
[…] laws of such State that are of general application to private
persons or private property shall have the same force and effect
within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the
State:"
"
* * * *"
"California . . . . . . . . . All Indian country within the
State."
[
Footnote 8]
The Court of Appeals questioned whether we indicated disapproval
of the prohibitory/regulatory distinction in
Rice v.
Rehner, 463 U. S. 713
(1983). We did not. We rejected in that case an asserted
distinction between state "substantive" law and state "regulatory"
law in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which provides that
certain federal statutory provisions prohibiting the sale and
possession of liquor within Indian country do not apply
"provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the
laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with
an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over
such area of Indian country. . . ."
We noted that nothing in the text or legislative history of
§ 1161 supported the asserted distinction, and then contrasted
that statute with Pub.L. 280.
"In the absence of a context that might possibly require it, we
are reluctant to make such a distinction.
Cf. Bryan v. Itasca