Appellee Indian Tribes (the Cabazon and Morongo Bands of Mission
[…] White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.
S. 136,
448 U. S. 151
(1980), in the context of an assertion of state authority over the
activities of non-Indians within a reservation, "[t]hat is simply
not the law." It is even less correct when applied to the
activities of tribes and tribal members within reservations.
[
Footnote 19]
In
New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. at
462 U. S. 335,
n. 17, we discussed a number of the statutes Congress enacted to
promote tribal self-government. The congressional declarations of
policy in the Indian Financing Act of 1974,
as amended, 25
U.S.C. § 1451
et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III), and
in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of
1975,
as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 450
et seq.
(1982 ed. and Supp. III), are particularly significant in this
case:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress . . . to
help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human,
to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for
the utilization and management of their own resources and where
they will enjoy a standard of living from their own productive
efforts comparable to that enjoyed by non-Indians in neighboring
communities."
25 U.S.C. § 1451. Similarly,
"[t]he Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of
the Federal Government's unique and continuing relationship with
and responsibility to the Indian people through the establishment
of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit