Appellee Indian Tribes (the Cabazon and Morongo Bands of Mission
[…] Section 2(a),
codified at 18 U.S.C. §, 1162(a),
provides:
"Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall
have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in
the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that
such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere
within the State . . and the criminal laws of such State . . .
shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as
they have elsewhere within the State . . . :"
"
* * * *"
"California . . . . . . . . . All Indian country within the
State."
[
Footnote 7]
Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed. and
Supp. III) provides:
"Each of the States listed in the following table shall have
jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to
which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian
country listed . . . to the same extent that such State has
jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil
laws of such State that are of general application to private
persons or private property shall have the same force and effect
within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the
State:"
"
* * * *"
"California . . . . . . . . . All Indian country within the
State."
[
Footnote 8]
The Court of Appeals questioned whether we indicated disapproval
of the prohibitory/regulatory distinction in
Rice v.
Rehner, 463 U. S. 713
(1983). We did not. We rejected in that case an asserted