Respondent, a native and citizen of Dominica, West Indies,
[…] here; the other three children live with their grandparents in
Dominica. In 1983, two of Hector's nieces, United States citizens
aged 10 and 11, came to live with her in order to attend school in
what their parents perceived to be a superior educational system.
The nieces' parents continue to reside in Dominica.
The Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) instituted
deportation proceedings against Hector in July, 1983. She conceded
deportability, but applied for suspension of deportation pursuant
to §244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 66
Stat. 214,
as amended, 8 U.S.C. §1254(a)(1). That
section authorizes the Attorney General, in his discretion, to
suspend deportation of an illegal alien, and to adjust the alien's
status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, if the deportable alien
"has been physically present in the United States for a
continuous period of not less than seven years immediately
preceding the date of . . . application, and proves that during all
of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and
is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney
General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse,
parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence."
An Immigration Judge and the Board of Immigration Appeals
(Board) found that Hector satisfied the first two statutory
elements -- continuous physical residence and good moral character
-- but that she could not demonstrate extreme hardship
Page 479 U. S. 87