Section 3505 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1964 (Code)
[…] employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely
payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required . . . to be
deducted and withheld by such employer . . . , such lender, surety,
or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the
United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest)
which are not paid over to the United States by such employer.
However, . . . the liability of such lender, surety, or other
person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the
amount so supplied to . . . such employer for such purpose."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 6303(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary
shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making
of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to
each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and
demanding payment thereof."
[
Footnote 4]
One judge dissented from the majority opinion, arguing that the
plain language of § 6303(a) required that the Government
provide notice to the lender.
[
Footnote 5]
In addition to the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, four