Section 3505 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1964 (Code)
[…] No.
1884, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., 22 (1966). [
Footnote 6]
As the Court of Appeals recognized, this passage suggests
that
"Congress envisioned a system in which third parties would take
their potential liability under section 3505 into consideration at
the time they entered into the transaction exposing them to
liability under the statute."
781 F.2d at 982.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Congress did not
intend to require the Government to provide a lender with notice
under § 6303(a) before bringing a civil suit to collect under
§ 3505. The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Third
Circuit is therefore
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 3505(a) provides,in pertinent part:
"[I]f a lender, surety, or other person, who is not an employer
. . . with respect to an employee, . . . pays wages directly to
such an employee. . . , such lender, surety, or other person shall
be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a
sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be
deducted and withheld. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 3505(b) provides, in pertinent part:
"If a lender, surety, or other person supplies funds to . . . an
employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees
of such employer, with actual notice or knowledge . . . that such
employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely
payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required . . . to be
deducted and withheld by such employer . . . , such lender, surety,
or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the
United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest)
which are not paid over to the United States by such employer.
However, . . . the liability of such lender, surety, or other
person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the
amount so supplied to . . . such employer for such purpose."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 6303(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary
shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making
of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to