The Brooke Amendment to the Housing Act of 1937 imposed a
[…] [
Footnote 1]
"[42 U.S.C.] § 1983. Civil action for deprivation of
rights:"
"Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects,
or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or
other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of
any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution
and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law,
suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress."
[
Footnote 2]
The Brooke Amendment in its present form reads as follows:
"§ 1437a. Rental payments"
"(a) Families included; amount"
"Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only
to families who are lower income families at the time of their
initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be
made at least annually. A family shall pay as rent for a dwelling
unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted
under section 1437f(o) of this title) the highest of the following
amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:"
"(1) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;"
"(2) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or"
"(3) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance
from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in
accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically
designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the
portion of such payments which is so designated."
42 U.S.C. § 1437a (1982 ed. and Supp. III).
The language of the original Brooke Amendment required that
low-income tenant's rent "may not exceed one-fourth of the family's
income, as defined by the Secretary."
[
Footnote 3]
The complaint was filed December 8, 1982. The regulations in
effect at that time defined "contract rent," that is, the amount
actually charged to low-income tenants, as follows:
"Contract rent means the rent charged a tenant for the use of