Petitioner Security Pacific National Bank (Security Pacific)
[…] [
Footnote 16]
Page 479 U. S. 401
In considering whether the "zone of interest" test provides or
denies standing in these cases, we first observe that the
Comptroller's argument focuses too narrowly on 12 U.S.C. § 36,
and does not adequately place § 36 in the overall context of
the National Bank Act. As
Data Processing demonstrates, we
are not limited to considering the statute under which respondents
sued, but may consider any provision that helps us to understand
Congress' overall purposes in the National Bank Act.
See
supra at
479 U. S.
396.
Section 36 is a limited exception to the otherwise applicable
requirement of § 81 that "the general business of each
national banking association shall be transacted in the place
specified in its organization certificate. . . ." Prior to the
enactment of § 36, § 81 had been construed to prevent
branching by national banks.
Lowry National Bank, 29
Op.Atty.Gen. 81 (1911), approved in
First National Bank in St.
Louis v. Missouri, 263 U. S. 640,
263 U. S.
656-659 (1924). We have described the circumstances