Petitioner Security Pacific National Bank (Security Pacific)
[…] Petitioner Security Pacific National Bank (Security Pacific)
applied to the Comptroller of the Currency for permission to
establish an affiliate named Discount Brokerage, and to offer
discount brokerage services not only at its branch offices but also
at other locations inside and outside of its home State. A
pertinent branching provision of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.
§ 81, originally enacted in 1927 as part of the McFadden Act,
limits "the general business" of a national bank to its
headquarters and any "branches" permitted by 12 U.S.C. § 36.
Section 36(c) provides that a national bank is permitted to branch
only in its home State, and only to the extent that a bank of the
same State is permitted to branch under state law, and the term
"branch" is defined in § 36(f)
"to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency,
additional office or any branch place of business . . . at which
deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."
The Comptroller approved Security Pacific's application,
concluding that the nonchartered offices at which Discount
Brokerage would offer its services would not constitute branches
under the McFadden Act because none of the statutory branching