Petitioner Security Pacific National Bank (Security Pacific)
[…] See
First National Bank v. Missouri, 263 U. S.
640,
263 U. S. 658."
Investment Company Institute v. Camp, supra, at
401 U. S.
626-627.
See also, e.g., United States v. Riverside
Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U. S. 121
(1985);
Chemical Manufacturers Assn. v. Natural Resources
Defense Council, Inc., 470 U. S. 116
(1985);
Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,
467 U. S. 837
(1984).
Respondent contends that the Comptroller's interpretation of the
Bank Act is not entitled to deference, because it contradicts the
plain language of the statute. Respondent relies on 12 U.S.C.
§ 81, which provides:
"The general business of each national banking association shall
be transacted in the place specified in its organization
certificate and in the branch or branches, if any, established or
maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of section 36 of
this title."
In respondent's view, the unambiguous meaning of § 81 is
that "national banks may locate their business only at their
headquarters or licensed branches within the same state." Brief for
Respondent 11. However, § 81 is considerably more ambiguous
than respondent allows.