Petitioner Security Pacific National Bank (Security Pacific)
[…] discount brokerage services not only at their branch offices but
also at other locations inside and outside of their home
States.
In passing on Security Pacific's application, the Comptroller
was faced with the question whether the operation of Discount
Brokerage would violate the National Bank Act's branching
provisions. Those limitations, enacted as §§ 7 and 8 of
the McFadden Act, 44 Stat. 1228,
as amended, are codified
at 12 U.S.C. § 36 and 12 U.S.C. § 81. Section 81 limits
"the general business" of a national bank to its headquarters and
any "branches" permitted by § 36. Section 36(c) provides that
a national bank is permitted to branch only in its home State, and
only to the extent that a bank of the same State is permitted to
branch under state law. The term "branch" is defined at 12 U.S.C.
§ 36(f)
"to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency,
additional office, or any branch place of business . . . at which
deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."
The Comptroller concluded that
"the non-chartered offices at which Discount Brokerage will
offer its services will not constitute branches under the McFadden
Act because none of the statutory branching functions will be
performed there."
App. D to Pet. for Cert. in No. 85-971, p. 39a.