Section 16 of the Clayton Act entitles a private party to sue
[…] 761 F.2d 570, 575 (CA10 1985). On the § 7 issue, the Court
of Appeals held that the District Court's decision was not clearly
erroneous. We granted certiorari, 474 U.S. 1049 (1985).
Page 479 U. S. 109
II
This case requires us to decide, at the outset, a question we
have not previously addressed: whether a private plaintiff seeking
an injunction under § 16 of the Clayton Act must show a threat
of antitrust injury. To decide the question, we must look first to
the source of the antitrust injury requirement, which lies in a
related provision of the Clayton Act, § 4, 15 U.S.C. §
15.
Like § 16, § 4 provides a vehicle for private
enforcement of the antitrust laws. Under § 4,
"any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor
in any district court of the United States . . . , and shall
recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of
suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."
15 U.S.C. § 15. In
Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo
Bowl-O-Mat, Inc., supra, we held that plaintiffs seeking
treble damages under § 4 must show more than simply an "injury
causally linked" to a particular merger; instead,
"plaintiffs must prove
antitrust injury, which is to