Section 14 of the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA) provides that any
[…] Our
examination of the CEA and its legislative history and purpose
reveals that Congress plainly intended the CFTC to decide
counterclaims asserted by respondents in reparations proceedings,
and just as plainly delegated to the CFTC the authority to fashion
its counterclaim jurisdiction in the manner the CFTC determined
necessary to further the purposes of the reparations program.
Congress' assumption that the CFTC would have the authority to
adjudicate counterclaims is evident on the face of
Page 478 U. S. 842
the statute.
See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 18(c)
(providing that, before action will be taken on complaints filed by
nonresident complainants, a bond must be filed which must cover
inter alia, "any reparation award that may be issued by
the Commission against the complainant
on any counterclaim
by respondent") (emphasis added); § 18(d) ("
any
person for whose benefit [a reparation award] was made" may
enforce the judgment in district court) (emphasis added).
See
also § 18(e) (judicial review available to "any party").
Accordingly, the court below did not seriously contest that