In order to eliminate the federal budget deficit, Congress
[…] the committee for which the material was compiled."
§ 717(d)(2).
Page 478 U. S. 743
Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that
one of the Comptroller General's primary responsibilities is to
work specifically on behalf of Congress. The Comptroller General
must make annual reports on specified subjects to Congress. to the
Senate Committee on Finance, to the Senate Committee on
Governmental Affairs, to the House Committee on Ways and Means, to
the House Committee on Government Operations, and to the Joint
Committee on Taxation. 31 U.S.C. §§ 719(a), (d). On
request of a committee, the Comptroller General
"shall explain to and discuss with the committee or committee
staff a report the Comptroller General makes that would help the
committee (1) evaluate a program or activity of an agency within
the jurisdiction of the committee; or (2) in its consideration of
proposed legislation."
§ 719(i). Indeed, the relationship between the Comptroller
General and Congress is so close that the
"Comptroller General may assign or detail an officer or employee
of the General Accounting Office to full-time continuous duty with
a committee of Congress for not more than one year."