In order to eliminate the federal budget deficit, Congress
[…] Those responsibilities leave little doubt that
one of the identifying characteristics of the Comptroller General
is his statutorily required relationship to the Legislative
Branch.
In the statutory section that identifies the Comptroller
General's responsibilities for investigating the use of public
money, four of the five enumerated duties specifically describe an
obligation owed to Congress. The first is the only one that does
not expressly refer to Congress: The Comptroller General shall
"investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and
use of public money." 31 U.S.C. § 712(1). The other four
clearly require the Comptroller General to work with Congress'
specific needs as his legal duty. Thus, the Comptroller General
must
"estimate the cost to the United States Government of complying
with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation
in a general appropriation law
and report each estimate to
Congress with recommendations the Comptroller General
considers desirable."
§ 712(2) (emphasis added). He must
"analyze expenditures of each executive agency the Comptroller
General believes
will help Congress decide whether public
money has been used and expended economically and efficiently."
§ 712(3) (emphasis added). He must
"make an investigation and report
ordered by either House of
Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over
revenue, appropriations, or expenditures."
§ 712(4) (emphasis added). Finally, he must "give a
committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue,
appropriations, or expenditures the help and information the
committee requests." § 712(5) (emphasis added).
Page 478 U. S. 742
The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role
in evaluating programs and activities of the United States
Government similarly leaves no doubt regarding the beneficiary of
the Comptroller General's labors.