In order to eliminate the federal budget deficit, Congress
[…] committee requests." § 712(5) (emphasis added).
Page 478 U. S. 742
The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role
in evaluating programs and activities of the United States
Government similarly leaves no doubt regarding the beneficiary of
the Comptroller General's labors. The Comptroller General may
undertake such an evaluation for one of three specified reasons:
(1) on his own initiative; (2) "when either House of Congress
orders an evaluation"; or (3) "when a committee of Congress with
jurisdiction over the program or activity requests the evaluation."
31 U.S.C. § 717(b). In assessing a program or activity,
moreover, the Comptroller General's responsibility is to "develop
and recommend
to Congress ways to evaluate a program or
activity the Government carries out under existing law." §
717(c) (emphasis added).
The Comptroller General's responsibilities are repeatedly framed
in terms of his specific obligations to Congress. Thus, one
provision specifies in some detail the obligations of the
Comptroller General with respect to an individual committee's
request for a program evaluation:
"On request of a committee of Congress, the Comptroller General
shall help the committee to -- "
"(A) develop a statement of legislative goals and ways to assess
and report program performance related to the goals, including
recommended ways to assess performance, information to be reported,
responsibility for reporting, frequency of reports, and feasibility
of pilot testing; and"
"(B) assess program evaluations prepared by and for an
agency."
§ 717(d)(1). Similarly, another provision requires that,
on
"request of a member of Congress, the Comptroller General shall
give the member a copy of the material the Comptroller General
compiles in carrying out this subsection that has been released by
the committee for which the material was compiled."
§ 717(d)(2).
Page 478 U. S. 743
Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that
one of the Comptroller General's primary responsibilities is to
work specifically on behalf of Congress. The Comptroller General
must make annual reports on specified subjects to Congress. to the