In order to eliminate the federal budget deficit, Congress
[…] free of constitutional restrictions on the manner of its
exercise").
[
Footnote 2/25]
JUSTICE BLACKMUN suggests that Congress may delegate legislative
power to one of its own agents as long as it does not retain "tight
control" over that agent.
Post at
478 U. S. 779,
n. 1. His suggestion is not faithful to the rationale of
Chadha, because no component of Congress, not even one of
its Houses, is subject to the "tight control" of the entire
Congress. For instance, the Congressional Research Service, whose
primary function is to respond to congressional research requests,
2 U.S.C. § 166, apparently would not fall within JUSTICE
BLACKMUN's "tight control" test, because Congress has guaranteed
the Service "complete research independence and the maximum
practicable administrative independence consistent with these
objectives." § 166(b)(2). I take it, however, that few would
doubt the unconstitutionality of assigning the functions at issue
in this case to the Congressional Research Service. Moreover,
Chadha surely forecloses the suggestion that, because
delegation of legislative power to an independent agency is