California filed a complaint against a nurse charging him with
[…] Amendment right of access to the transcript of a preliminary
hearing growing out of a criminal prosecution.
I
On December 23, 1981, the State of California filed a complaint
in the Riverside County Municipal Court, charging Robert Diaz with
12 counts of murder and seeking the death penalty. The complaint
alleged that Diaz, a nurse, murdered 12 patients by administering
massive doses of the heart drug lidocaine. The preliminary hearing
on the complaint commenced on July 6, 1982. Diaz moved to exclude
the public from the proceedings under Cal.Penal Code Ann. §
868 (West 1985), which requires such proceedings to be
Page 478 U. S. 4
open unless "exclusion of the public is necessary in order to
protect the defendant's right to a fair and impartial trial."
[
Footnote 1] The Magistrate
granted the unopposed motion, finding that closure was necessary
because the case had attracted national publicity and "only one
side may get reported in the media." App. 22a.
The preliminary hearing continued for 41 days. Most of the