Eligibility and benefit levels in the federal food stamp program
[…] unrelated persons to do so. Because of these differences, we are
persuaded that Congress could rationally conclude that the two
categories merited differential treatment. Neither the decision to
take "one step" in 1981 -- when the rule was applied to parents and
children -- nor the decision to take a second step in 1982, when
the rule was extended to siblings as well -- was irrational because
Congress did not simultaneously take a third step that would apply
to the entire food stamp program.
The judgment of the District Court is therefore
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 3(i) of the Food Stamp Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 703, as
redesignated and amended, 7 U.S.C. § 2012(i), provided in
part:
"'Household' means (1) an individual who lives alone or who,
while living with others, customarily purchases foods and prepares
meals for home consumption separate and apart from the others, or
(2) a group of individuals who live together and customarily
purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption;
except that parents and children, [bb]or siblings,[eb]
who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals
who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home
consumption even if they do not do so, unless one of the
parents, [bb]or siblings,[eb]
is an elderly or disabled
member."
The italicized language was added to the definition by §
101(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Pub.L.
97-35, 95 Stat. 358. The clause extending the proviso to siblings,