Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 prohibits
[…] directed the Secretary of Transportation to prepare a national
airport system plan,
id. at 221, and required airport
project applications to be consistent with that plan.
Id.
at 226. In the 1982 Act, Congress authorized disbursements from the
Trust Fund for the Airport Improvement Program (AIP). Under AIP,
airport operators
Page 477 U. S. 605
submit project grant applications for "airport development or
airport planning." 49 U.S.C.App. §2201(a). Funds are disbursed
for a variety of airport construction projects:
e.g., land
acquisition, 14 CFR § 151.73 (1986); runway paving, §
151.77; and buildings, sidewalks, and parking, § 151.93. The
use of the Trust Fund is strictly limited to projects that concern
airports.
See, e.g., § 151.89 (authorizing road
construction) ("Only those airport entrance roads that are
definitely needed and are intended only as a way in and out of the
airport are eligible").
It is not difficult to identify the recipient of federal
financial assistance under these Acts: Congress has made it
explicitly clear that these funds are to go to airport operators.
Not a single penny of the money is given to the airlines. Thus, the