In 1950, Congress amended the Social Security Act to authorize
[…] to sustain the "
pay-as-you-go' financing structure,"
particularly since workers retain coverage "regardless of how many
times they change their jobs in a lifetime." Ibid.
Mandatory participation ensures workers that they will obtain a
minimum level of benefits in the event of a catastrophe that the
worker did not foresee or plan for. Ibid. In the context
of a mandatory system, voluntary participation for some employees
was, in Congress' view, "inconsistent with the principle of equal
treatment of all citizens." Id. at 5.
[
Footnote 12]
The amendment, set out in Pub.L. 98-21, § 103, 97 Stat.
71-72 provides:
"(a) [42 U.S.C. § 418(g)] is amended to read as
follows:"
" Duration of Agreement"
"(g) No agreement under this section may be terminated, either
in its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after
the date of the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of
1983."
"(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to any
agreement in effect under [§ 418] on the date of the enactment
of this Act, without regard to whether a notice of termination is