In 1950, Congress amended the Social Security Act to authorize
[…] 418 Agreements often did so in the course of designing benefit
packages that would attract long-term workers, Congress believed
that sound social policy also required protection of employees who
move from job to job.
Id. at 19. Moreover,
"the shifting of the tax burden of social security from those
workers who withdraw, but who remain entitled to future benefits
based on their past earnings,"
created resentment on the part of workers whose participation in
the System was mandatory. [
Footnote 11]
Ibid.
Page 477 U. S. 48
Accordingly, Congress decided to amend § 418(g) by
repealing the termination provision. As amended, § 418(g)
provides that no § 418 Agreement "may be terminated, either in
its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after
April 20, 1983." The amendment expressly prevents States from
withdrawing employees from the System even if a termination notice
had been filed prior to enactment of the amendment. [
Footnote 12]
B
On March 9, 1951, California and the Secretary entered into a