In 1950, Congress amended the Social Security Act to authorize
[…] Under 42
U.S.C. § 418(a) (1982 ed. and Supp. II), States may obtain
coverage for employees of the State and its political subdivisions
by executing an agreement (§ 418 Agreement) with the Secretary
of Health and Human Services (Secretary) that is required to be
"not inconsistent with the provisions of" § 418. As originally
enacted, § 418(g) permitted States to terminate their §
418 Agreements upon giving at least two years' advance notice in
writing to the Secretary. However, because the increasing rate of
state withdrawals was threatening the integrity of the System,
Congress amended § 418(g) in 1983 to provide that no §
418 Agreement "may be terminated, either in its entirety or with
respect to any coverage group, on or after April 20, 1983." The
amendment expressly prevents States from withdrawing employees from
the System even if a termination notice had been filed prior to the
amendment's enactment. In 1951, California and the Secretary
entered into a § 418 Agreement that covered employees of the