To supplement state unemployment insurance benefits, the Trade
[…] Employment and Readjustment Act of 1972, 38 U.S.C. § 2013, and
the Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974, 38
U.S.C. §§ 2014, 2024, petitioners sought a declaration
that the interpretation was improper and an injunction requiring
the Secretary both to notify all cooperating state agencies of the
invalidity of the handbook and to direct those agencies to review
and reprocess all cases in which TRA benefits had been denied.
On cross-motions for summary judgment, the District Court first
rejected the Secretary's argument that § 2311(d), which makes
entitlement determinations reviewable only "in the same manner and
to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State
law," precluded federal jurisdiction over the action.
International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and
Agricultural Implement Workers of America v.
Donovan, 568 F.
Supp. 1047, 1050-1052 (DC 1983). It noted:
"In the typical case, the Act envisions that a disappointed