To supplement state unemployment insurance benefits, the Trade
[…] These benefits are funded entirely by the
Federal Government, as is the cost of administering the
program.
While the Secretary of Labor cannot delegate his certification
duties, the Act does permit him to contract out the job of making
individual eligibility determinations to the state agencies that
administer state unemployment insurance programs. The Secretary has
in fact entered into such agreements with unemployment insurance
agencies in each State and in the District of Columbia and Puerto
Rico. Pursuant to the agreements, each of these "cooperating
Stat[e] agencies," § 2311(a), becomes an "agent of the United
States," § 2313(a), charged with processing applications and
using federal funds to pay TRA benefits to individuals eligible
under the Act. Review of eligibility decisions by these agencies is
to be
"in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations
under the applicable State law and only in that
Page 477 U. S. 278
manner and to that extent."
§ 2311(d). In making these eligibility determinations,
however, state authorities are bound to apply the relevant
regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor and the
substantive provisions of the Act. 29 CFR § 91.51(c)
(1985).