To supplement state unemployment insurance benefits, the Trade
[…] that, at this stage of the litigation, certification of the members
as a class would be inappropriate. Because we find that the UAW has
standing to maintain this action on behalf of its affected members,
we need not consider whether it would have been proper to treat
this suit as a class action once the District Court had entered
judgment.
JUSTICE WHITE, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE REHNQUIST
join, dissenting.
I disagree with the Court's conclusion that the District Court
properly exercised jurisdiction over this case.
Section 239(d) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. §
2311(d), provides that
"[a] determination by a cooperating State agency with respect to
entitlement to program benefits . . . is subject to review in the
same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the
applicable State law [regarding unemployment compensation benefits]
and only in that manner and to that extent."
The legislative history explains that
"[t]he bill would have the effect of channeling all questions
arising from determinations by State agencies through the normal
State review procedure."
S.Rep. No. 93-1298, p. 139 (1974). Congress thus expressed the