To supplement state unemployment insurance benefits, the Trade
[…] present in this case. Defending the court's decision, however, the
Secretary argues that none of the three has been satisfied. We will
consider each in turn.
A
Addressing the first part of the analysis in
Hunt, the
Secretary does not dispute petitioners' claim that a large number
of UAW members were denied TRA benefits by their respective state
agencies as a result of his Department's interpretation of §
2291(2) between 1975 and 1981. His argument is not
Page 477 U. S. 283
that all members whom the UAW purports to represent have
suffered no injury. Rather, he relies on 19 U.S.C. § 2311(d),
which makes TRA entitlement determinations by state agencies
"subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as
determinations under the applicable State law and only in that
manner and to that extent,"
and maintains that not a single member of the UAW -- or any
other aggrieved TRA claimant -- can challenge the 1975 policy
directive without running afoul of settled principles of
administrative finality and judicial comity, as well as statutory
intent.