Respondents' husbands were killed when petitioner Air Logistic's
[…] coverage, like the operation of DOHSA's remedies, would be
determined principally by locale, not by the status of the
individual injured or killed. [
Footnote 2]
Page 477 U. S. 220
See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A) ("To the extent that
they are applicable and not inconsistent with this subchapter or
with other Federal laws and regulations . . the civil and criminal
laws of each adjacent State . . . are hereby declared to be the law
of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of
the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed
structures erected thereon"); 46 U.S.C. § 761 (DOHSA's
coverage extends to the death of any "person . . . caused by
wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond
a maritime league from the shore of any State . . .").
Cf.
Herb's Welding, Inc. v. Gray, supra (discussing status and
situs requirements of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
Compensation Act as applied to platform workers making claims
against their employers);
Director, Office of Workers'
Compensation Programs v.