Respondents' husbands were killed when petitioner Air Logistic's
[…] waters, the ultimately enacted § 7 preserved these rights of
action without geographic qualification. Although § 7 is
plainly intended to save state remedies for death on the high seas,
the Court today ignores the section's language and holds that it is
a jurisdictional saving clause.
II
The starting point in statutory construction is, of course, the
language of the statute itself.
Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug
Stores, 421 U. S. 723,
421 U. S. 756
(1975) (POWELL, J., concurring).
See Consumer Product Safety
Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.
S. 102 (1980). The language of § 7, given scant
attention by the Court, reads as codified:
"§ 767. Exceptions from operation of chapter"
"The provisions of any State statute
giving or regulating
rights of action or remedies for death shall not be
affected
Page 477 U. S. 237
by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes
or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to
any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone."
46 U.S.C. § 767 (emphasis added). The terms of the
provision are clear. The provision preserves state rights of action
and state remedies for wrongful death without any territorial
qualification. It encompasses not only jurisdiction, but also
"rights of action" and "remedies."