Respondent American Bar Endowment (ABE), a tax exempt
[…] that Congress intended to impose. [
Footnote 2/22] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
H.R.Rep. No. 2319, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., 36 (1950).
See also
United States v. American College of Physicians, 475 U.
S. 834,
475 U. S. 838
(1986) ("Congress perceived a need to restrain the unfair
competition fostered by the tax laws");
ante at
477 U. S. 114
("The undisputed purpose of the unrelated business income tax was
to prevent tax exempt organizations from competing unfairly with
businesses whose earnings were taxed"); Treas.Reg. §
1.513-1(b), 26 CFR § 1.513-1(b) (1985) (Congress enacted the
unrelated business tax "to eliminate a source of unfair competition
by placing the unrelated business activities of certain exempt
organizations upon the same tax basis as the nonexempt business
endeavors with which they compete").
[
Footnote 2/2]
See Tr. of Oral Arg. 16 (Solicitor General's argument)
("If the Endowment were to refund the dividends to the members and
the members were then voluntarily and individually to donate the
money back to the Endowment, it is clear, and the IRS has agreed