Respondent American Bar Endowment (ABE), a tax exempt
[…] substantially related to ABE's tax exempt purposes. Treas.Reg.
§ 1.513-1(a), 26 CFR § 1.513-1(a) (1985);
American
College of Physicians, supra, at 838-839. ABE concedes that
the latter two portions of this test are satisfied. 761 F.2d at
1576. Its defense is based solely on the proposition that its
insurance program does not constitute a trade or business.
A
In the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub.L. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487,
Congress defined a "trade or business" as "any activity which is
carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or
the performance of services," § 513(c). The Secretary of the
Treasury has provided further clarification of that definition in
Treas.Reg. § 1.513-1(b) (1985), which provides:
"in general, any activity of [an exempt] organization which is
carried on for the production of income and which otherwise
possesses the characteristics required to constitute 'trade or
business' within the meaning of section 162"
is a trade or business for purposes of 26 U.S.C. §§
511-513. [
Footnote 1]
ABE's insurance program falls within the literal language of
these definitions. ABE's activity is both "the sale of goods" and
"the performance of services," and possesses the
Page 477 U. S. 111