Appellees brought an action in Federal District Court alleging
[…] [
Footnote 2]
The Court of Appeals also held § 3215(e) invalid. That
section requires health care insurers to make available, at a
lesser premium, policies expressly excluding coverage "for abortion
services not necessary to avert the death of the woman or to
terminate pregnancies caused by rape or incest." This ruling on
§ 3215(e) is not before us.
[
Footnote 3]
A "tough-guy competition" is a physical contact bout between
persons who lack professional experience and who attempt to render
each other unconscious.
See Note, 87 Dick.L.Rev. 373, 382,
n. 84 (1983).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1254 reads in pertinent part:
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by the following methods:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) By appeal by a party relying on a State statute held by a
court of appeals to be invalid as repugnant to the Constitution,
treaties or laws of the United States. . . ."
[
Footnote 5]
Appellants ask that
Slaker be overruled.
See
Brief for Appellants 10, 22-25.
[
Footnote 6]