(a) In analyzing state economic regulation under the Commerce
[…] does not violate the Federal Alcohol Administration Act, 27 U.S.C.
§§ 201-211.
See § 205(b) (prohibiting
"paying or crediting [any] retailer [of alcoholic beverages] for
any advertising" if done to induce the retailer to purchase alcohol
from the person providing such payment or credit to the exclusion
in whole or in part of other distillers or producers). Some of the
features of appellant's promotional allowance program described
herein were required by BATF in order to ensure that the program
would not violate the Act.
See Juris. Statement 4.
[
Footnote 3]
See § 101-b(2)(b) (prohibiting "any discount,
rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement of any kind
whatsoever" except for quantity and prompt-payment discounts of
specified amounts).
[
Footnote 4]
See § 101-b(3)(g) (in determining lowest price,
"appropriate reductions shall be made to reflect all discounts . .
. and all rebates, free goods, allowances and other
inducements").
[
Footnote 5]