In 1760 and 1763, respondent Indian Tribe surrendered to Great
[…] Lines but shall be indulged in the usual Manner of hunting
Elsewhere."
XI Colonial Records of North Carolina 201-202 (1763), reprinted
in App. 35.
[
Footnote 2]
Respondent, Catawba Indian Tribe, Inc., is a nonprofit
corporation organized under the laws of South Carolina in 1975.
Like the District Court and the Court of Appeals, we assume that
respondent is the successor in interest of the Catawba Indian Tribe
of South Carolina. For convenience, we refer to respondent as the
"Tribe" throughout this opinion.
[
Footnote 3]
See Act of July 22, 1790, ch. 33, § 4, 1 Stat.
138. The Act, now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, states in
relevant part:
"No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of
any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of
Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same
be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the
Constitution."
[
Footnote 4]
Petitioners include the State of South Carolina and
approximately 76 other parties who are named as defendants in the
complaint; they were sued as representatives of a class that was
alleged to consist of the approximately 27,000 persons who claim an
interest in the disputed land.