Petitioner shippers brought class actions in Federal District
[…] � 20(c), App. 24.
[
Footnote 8]
Square D complaint, � 23(d), App. 12; Big D complaint,
� 20(d), App. 26.
[
Footnote 9]
Square D complaint, � 23(e), App. 12; Big D complaint,
� 20(e), App. 26.
[
Footnote 10]
Square D complaint, � 24(a)-(d); App. 12-13; Big D
complaint, �� 21(a)-(c), App. 26.
[
Footnote 11]
Square D complaint, � 16, App. 9 (citing 49 U.S.C. §
10762); Big D complaint, � 13, App. 22 (same).
[
Footnote 12]
Square D complaint, � 16, App. 9 (citing 49 U.S.C. §
10704); Big D complaint, � 13, App. 22 (same).
[
Footnote 13]
Square D complaint, � 17, App. 10 (citing 49 U.S.C.
§ 5b, now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(2)); Big D
complaint, � 14, App. 22 (same).
[
Footnote 14]
Under the Reed-Bulwinkle Act, as currently codified,
"[i]f the [Interstate Commerce] Commission approves the
agreement, it may be made and carried out under its terms and under
the conditions required by the Commission, and the antitrust laws,
as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (16 U.S.C. 12),
do not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making or
carrying out the agreement."
49 U.S.C. 10 706(b)(2).
[
Footnote 15]
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1 ("Every contract,
combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in
restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, is declared to be illegal").
[
Footnote 16]
See n 14,
supra.
[