During contract negotiations with the Equal Employment
[…] management rights clause "untenable in light of the plain text of
the clause."
Page 476 U. S. 22
Id. at 224, 744 F.2d at 848. Since management's
reserved right was conditioned upon compliance with "applicable
laws," and since the proposed contract language "essentially echoes
the statutory requirement that contracting-out determinations be
made in accordance with applicable laws," the proposal would not
affect the EEOC's reserved authority to make contracting-out
decisions.
Ibid. The Court of Appeals also agreed with the
FLRA that, under 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), which defines
"grievance" to include "any claimed violation, misinterpretation,
or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting
conditions of employment," an alleged violation of the Circular
would be grievable even in the absence of AFGE's proposal. 240
U.S.App.D.C. at 227, 744 F.2d at 850. The dissenting judge believed
that the proposal was intended to, and would, place additional
constraints on the EEOC's reserved rights with respect to