Following an investigation by the Erie County, N.Y. District
[…] [Signature]
David J. Groblewski
Confidential Criminal
Investigator
Subscribed and sworn to
before me this [21] day
of November, 1983.
[Signature]
Notary Public
[
Footnote 1]
Section 236.06(1) (McKinney Supp.1986) provides:
"A person is guilty of obscenity in the third degree when,
knowing its content and character, he:"
"1. Promote, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene
material. . . ."
"Obscenity in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor."
The statutory definition of "obscenity," which is derived from
Miller v. California, 413 U. S. 15
(1973), appears at § 235.00(1) (McKinney 1980):
". . . Any material or performance is 'obscene' if (a) the
average person, applying contemporary community standards, would
find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the
prurient interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a
patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse,
sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism,
excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as
a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and
scientific value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference
to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the
material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed
for children or other specially susceptible audiences."
[
Footnote 2]
The 10 movies were entitled "California Valley Girls," "Taboo
II," "Taboo," "All American Girls," "Debbie Does Dallas," "Body
Magic," "Deep Throat," "Every Which Way She Can," "Filthy Rich,"
and "Little Girls Blue."
[
Footnote 3]