Appellee Hepps is the principal stockholder of appellee
[…] statements at issue. After all the evidence had been presented by
both sides, the trial court concluded that Pennsylvania's statute
giving the defendant the burden of proving the truth of the
statements violated the Federal Constitution.
Id. at 3589.
The trial court therefore instructed the jury that the plaintiffs
bore the burden of proving falsity.
Id. at 3848.
During the trial, appellants took advantage of Pennsylvania's
"shield law" on a number of occasions. That law allows employees of
the media to refuse to divulge their sources.
See 42
Pa.Cons.Stat. § 5942(a) (1982) ("No person . . . employed by
any newspaper of general circulation . . . or any
Page 475 U. S. 771
radio or television station, or any magazine of general
circulation, . . . shall be required to disclose the source of any
information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal
proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit").
See also 506 Pa. at 327, 485 A.2d at 387 ("This statute
has been interpreted broadly"). Appellees requested an instruction
stating that the jury could draw a negative inference from
appellants' assertions of the shield law; appellants requested an