A Berkeley, California, ordinance, enacted pursuant to popular
[…] the concepts of 'clear articulation and affirmative expression'
that our precedents require."
Id. at
455 U. S.
56.
Third, state law requires cities to "make adequate provision for
the housing needs of all economic segments of the community."
Cal.Govt.Code Ann. § 65580(d) (West 1983). But, although
appellees argue that rent control measures are a "foreseeable
result" of these statutory obligations,
see Hallie v. Eau
Claire, 471 U. S. 34
(1985), those laws are expressly neutral with respect to a city's
authority to impose rent controls. California Govt.Code Ann. §
65589(b) (West 1983) expressly provides that
"nothing in this article shall be construed to be a grant of
authority or a repeal of any authority which may exist of a local
government to impose rent controls. "
Page 475 U. S. 281
"
See also Cal.Health & Safety Code Ann. §
50202 (West Supp.1986) ('[N]othing in this division shall authorize
the imposition of rent regulations or controls'). The requirement
of"
"clear articulation and affirmative expression" is not satisfied