Quanta Resources Corp. (Quanta) processed waste oil at
[…] to protect public health or safety. Where the Bankruptcy Code has
conferred other special powers upon the trustee, and where there
was no common law limitation on such powers, Congress has expressly
provided that the trustee's efforts to marshal and distribute the
estate's assets must yield to governmental interests in public
health and safety. It cannot be assumed that Congress, having
placed such limitations upon other aspects of trustees' operations,
intended to discard the well-established judicial restriction on
the abandonment power. Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), which
commands the trustee to "manage and operate the property in his
possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of
the State," provides additional evidence that Congress did not
intend for the Bankruptcy Code to preempt all state laws. Pp.
474 U. S.
502-505.
(c) Additional support for restricting the abandonment power is
found in repeated congressional emphasis, in other statutes, on the