A Pennsylvania state prisoner temporarily confined in the
[…] only my lawful fees. So help me God.'"
1 Stat. 87.
[
Footnote 2/7]
See U.S. Dept. of Justice, The Office of the United
States Marshal 2-3 (1981).
[
Footnote 2/8]
See Report by the Comptroller General,
supra,
474 U.S.
34fn2/1|>n. 1, at 8 ("On August 2, 1861, an act of Congress
(ch. 37, 12 Stat. 285) placed U.S. attorneys and marshals under the
general superintendence and direction of the Attorney General. The
1861 legislation neither explicitly repealed nor made reference to
any prior statutes affecting marshals").
[
Footnote 2/9]
Id. at 10.
[
Footnote 2/10]
See 28 U.S.C. § 569(a) ("The United States marshal
of each district is the marshal of the district court and of the
court of appeals when sitting in his district, . . . and may, in
the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any
session of court").
[
Footnote 2/11]
See Hearings on H.R. 7039,
supra, 474 U.S.
34fn2/2|>n. 2, at 141.
[
Footnote 2/12]
"The
raison d'etre of the Marshal Service is to service
the federal forum in civil as well as criminal litigation."
Ballard v. Spradley, 667 F.2d at 481.
[
Footnote 2/13]