Pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act (Act), the
[…] the Secretary's citations should be enforced. Its authority does
not extend to overturning the Secretary's decision not to issue or
to withdraw a citation.
Certiorari granted; 748 F.2d 340, reversed.
PER CURIAM.
The Secretary of Labor is authorized to inspect work sites to
uncover noncompliance with the Occupational Safety and
Page 474 U. S. 4
Health Act. 29 U.S.C. § 657(a). If, as a result of such an
inspection, the Secretary discovers a violation of the Act, he is
authorized to issue a citation to the employer fixing a reasonable
time for the abatement of the violation, § 658(a), and
assessing a penalty for the violation. § 666. The employer
then has 15 days in which to contest the citation. §659(a).
Similarly, employees have 15 days in which to challenge as
unreasonable "the period of time fixed in the citation for the
abatement of the violation." § 659(c)
See generally
Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U. S. 1,
445 U. S. 9, n. 11
(1980). The statute and rules of the Occupational Safety and Health
Review Commission also permit affected employees to participate as
parties in any hearing in which the employer contests the citation.