The Rules on Containers (Rules) require that some cargo
[…] N.L.R.B. at 232.
[
Footnote 7]
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for any labor organization
and any employer to enter into any contract or agreement, express
or implied, whereby such employer ceases or refrains or agrees to
cease or refrain from handling, using, selling, transporting or
otherwise dealing in any of the products of any other employer, or
to cease doing business with any other person, and any contract or
agreement entered into heretofore or hereafter containing such an
agreement shall be to such extent unenforcible [
sic] and
void. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 158(e).
[
Footnote 8]
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization
or its agents -- "
"
* * * *"
"(4) . . . (ii) to threaten, coerce, or restrain any person
engaged in commerce or in an industry affecting commerce where in
either case an object thereof is -- "
"(B) forcing or requiring any person to cease using, selling,
handling, transporting, or otherwise dealing in the products of any
other producer, processor, or manufacturer, or to cease doing
business with any other person . . .
Provided: that