Title 38 U.S.C. § 3404(C) limits to $10 the fee that may be
[…] It
is commenced by the submission of a claim form to the local
veterans agency, which form is provided by the VA either upon
request or upon receipt of notice of the death of a veteran. Upon
application, a claim generally is first reviewed by a three-person
"rating board" of the VA regional office -- consisting of a medical
specialist, a legal specialist, and an "occupational specialist." A
claimant is "entitled to a hearing at any time on any issue
involved in a claim. . . ." 38 CFR § 3.103(c) (1984).
Proceedings in front of the rating board "are
ex parte in
nature," § 3.103(a); no
Page 473 U. S. 310
Government official appears in opposition. The principal issues
are the extent of the claimant's disability and whether it is
service-connected. The board is required by regulation "to assist a
claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his claim," §
3.103(a), and to consider any evidence offered by the claimant.
See § 3.103(b). In deciding the claim, the board
generally will request the applicant's Armed Service and medical
records, and will order a medical examination by a VA hospital.