Title 38 U.S.C. § 3404(C) limits to $10 the fee that may be
[…] the same question -- whether the process allows a claimant to make
a meaningful presentation -- and we concluded that appellees had
such an opportunity under the present claims process, and that
significant Government interests favored the limitation on "speech"
that appellees attack. Under those circumstances, appellees' First
Amendment claim has no independent significance. The decision of
the District Court is accordingly
Reversed.
Page 473 U. S. 336
[
Footnote 1]
A fourth individual veteran plaintiff died during the pendency
of the proceedings.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 38 CFR § 3.102 (1984) states:
"It is the defined and consistently applied policy of the
Veterans Administration to administer the law under a broad
interpretation, consistent, however, with the facts shown in every
case. When, after careful consideration of all procurable and
assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin,
the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be
resolved in favor of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one
which exists by reason of the fact that the evidence does not
satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim, yet a substantial doubt
and one within the range of probability, as distinguished from pure
speculation or remote possibility. It is not a means of reconciling
actual conflict or a contradiction in the evidence; the claimant is
required to submit evidence sufficient to justify a belief in a
fair and impartial mind that his claim is well grounded. Mere
suspicion or doubt as to the truth of any statements submitted, as
distinguished from impeachment or contradiction by evidence or
known facts, is not a justifiable basis for denying the application
of the reasonable doubt doctrine if the entire, complete record
otherwise warrants involving this doctrine. The reasonable doubt
doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official
records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under
combat, or similarly strenuous conditions, and is consistent with
the probable results of such known hardships."
[
Footnote 3]
Despite the general preclusion of judicial review with respect
to VA benefits claims, this Court held in
Johnson v.
Robison, 415 U. S. 361
(1974), that the district courts have jurisdiction to entertain
constitutional attacks on the operation of the claims systems.
[
Footnote 4]