Title 18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides criminal penalties for any
[…] once again to provide felony penalties for copyright infringement
involving sound recordings and motion pictures.
Finally, by the Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of
1982, Pub.L. 97-180, 96 Stat. 91, Congress chose to address the
problem of bootlegging and piracy of records, tapes, and films by
imposing felony penalties on such activities. Section 5 of the 1982
Act revised 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) to provide that
"[a]ny person who infringes a copyright willfully and for
purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain shall be
punished as provided in section 2319 of title 18."
Section 2319(b)(1), in turn, was then enacted to provide for a
fine of up to $250,000, or imprisonment of up to five years, or
both, if the offense
"involves the reproduction or distribution, during any
one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of at least one thousand
phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or more
sound recordings [or] at least sixty-five copies infringing the
copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual
works."
Subsection (b)(2) provides for a similar fine and up to two
years' imprisonment if the offense involves
"more than one hundred but less than one thousand phonorecords
or copies infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings