Title 18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides criminal penalties for any
[…] proper means by which to counter the spread of copyright
infringement in sound recordings and motion pictures.
JUSTICE POWELL, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE WHITE
join, dissenting.
The Court holds today that 18 U.S. C § 2314 does not apply
to this case because the rights of a copyright holder are
"different" from the rights of owners of other kinds of property.
The Court does not explain, however, how the differences it
identifies are relevant either under the language of § 2314 or
in terms of the purposes of the statute. Because I believe that the
language of § 2314 fairly covers the interstate transportation
of goods containing unauthorized use of copyrighted material, I
dissent.
Section 2314 provides for criminal penalties against any person
who
"transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more,
knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by
fraud."
There is no dispute that the items Dowling transported in
interstate commerce -- bootleg Elvis Presley records -- are goods,
wares, or merchandise. Nor is there a dispute that the records
contained copyrighted Elvis Presley performances that Dowling had
no right to reproduce and distribute.