Petitioner police officers, in answering a call on a domestic
[…] the grain of section 1988," and that, in any event, a modification
of Rule 68 to encompass fees is for Congress, not the courts. 720
F.2d at 479.
B
Indeed, the judgment of the Court of Appeals below turned on its
determination that an interpretation of Rule 68 to include
attorney's fees is beyond the pale of the judiciary's rulemaking
authority.
Ibid. Congress has delegated its authority to
this Court
"to prescribe by general rules . . . the practice and procedure
of the district courts and courts of appeals of the United States
in civil actions."
28 U.S.C. § 2072. [
Footnote
2/51] This grant is limited, however, by the condition that
"[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive
right."
Ibid. The right to attorney's fees is
"substantive" under any reasonable definition of that term. Section
1988 was enacted pursuant to § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment,
and the House and Senate Reports recurrently emphasized that "fee
awards are an integral part of the
remedies necessary to