During the 1970's, petitioner produced or purchased natural gas
[…] Kansas
Public Employees Retirement System, 216 Kan. 353, 357,
532 P.2d 1081,
1084 (1975).
[
Footnote 2/8]
The court cited six cases, four from the Fifth Circuit and two
from the Northern District of Texas, in all of which Phillips was a
named party.
[
Footnote 2/9]
The Kansas court also pointed out that
"the United States Supreme Court has noted the imposition of
interest on refunds ordered by the FPC is not an inappropriate
means of preventing unjust enrichment. (
United Gas v. Callery
Properties, 382 U. S. 223)."
222 Kan. at 562, 567 P.2d at 1317-1318.
[
Footnote 2/10]
See Kan.Stat.Ann. § 16-201 (1974) ("Creditors
shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six percent per
annum,
when no other rate of interest is agreed upon");
Okla.Stat., Tit. 15, § 266 (1971) ("The legal rate of interest
shall be six per cent
in the absence of any contract as to
the rate of interest"); Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann., Art. 5069-1.03
(Vernon 1971) ("
When no specified rate of interest is agreed