Petitioner's decedent, Donald E. Thornton, worked in a
[…] In 1978, the state legislature tried its hand at enacting yet
another Sunday closing law, Pub. Act No. 78-329, 1978 Conn.Pub.
Acts 700-702; the Supreme Court of Connecticut declared the statute
unconstitutional.
Caldor's Inc. v. Bedding Barn, Inc., 177
Conn.304, 417 A.2d 343 (1979). As had the Court of Common Pleas,
the Connecticut Supreme Court did not address the constitutionality
of § 53-303e and that provision remained in effect until
challenged in this action.
[
Footnote 3]
Thornton had learned of this statutory protection by consulting
with an attorney.
See App. 88a-9Oa.
Section 53-303e was enacted as part of the 1976 revision of the
Sunday closing laws. Apart from the 6-day week and the Sabbath
observance provisions,
see n 2,
supra, the remainder of the statute
provides:
"(c) Any employee, who believes that his discharge was in
violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section may appeal such
discharge to the state board of mediation and arbitration. If said
board finds that the employee was discharged in violation of said
subsection (a) or (b), it may order whatever remedy will make the
employee whole, including but not limited to reinstatement to his
former or a comparable position."
"(d) No employer may, as a prerequisite to employment, inquire
whether the applicant observes any Sabbath."
"(e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall
not be fined more than two hundred dollars."
[
Footnote 4]
The collective bargaining agreement in effect for nonsupervisory