Petitioner's decedent, Donald E. Thornton, worked in a
[…] required its managerial employees to work every third or fourth
Sunday. Thornton, a Presbyterian who observed Sunday as his
Sabbath, initially
Page 472 U. S. 706
complied with respondent's demand and worked a total of 31
Sundays in 1977 and 1978. In October, 1978, Thornton was
transferred to a management position in respondent's Torrington
store; he continued to work on Sundays during the first part of
1979. In November, 1979, however, Thornton informed respondent that
he would no longer work on Sundays because he observed that day as
his Sabbath; he invoked the protection of Conn.Gen.Stat. §
53-303e(b) (1985), which provides:
"No person who states that a particular day of the week is
observed as his Sabbath may be required by his employer to work on
such day. An employee's refusal to work on his Sabbath shall not
constitute grounds for his dismissal. [
Footnote 3]"
Thornton rejected respondent's offer either to transfer him to a
management job in a Massachusetts store that was closed on Sundays
or to transfer him to a nonsupervisory position in the Torrington
store at a lower salary. [
Footnote