In proceedings instituted in Federal District Court, appellees
[…] addition of the words "or voluntary prayer" to the statute. Keeping
in mind, as we must,
"both the fundamental place held by the Establishment Clause in
our constitutional scheme and the myriad, subtle ways in which
Establishment Clause values can be eroded, [
Footnote 53]"
we conclude that § 16-1-20.1 violates the First
Amendment.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
Page 472 U. S. 62
* Together with No. 83-929,
Smith et al. v. Jaffree et
al., also on appeal from the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
Alabama Code § 16-1-20 (Supp.1984) reads as follows:
"At the commencement of the first class each day in the first
through the sixth grades in all public schools, the teacher in
charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce
that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration,
shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period
silence shall be maintained and no activities engaged in."
Appellees have abandoned any claim that § 16-120 is
unconstitutional.
See Brief for Appellees 2.
[
Footnote 2]
Alabama Code § 16-120.1 (Supp.1984) provides:
"At the commencement of the first class of each day in all
grades in all public schools the teacher in charge of the room in