The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA)
[…] (EEOC) to determine BFOQs for federal employees, 29 U.S.C. §
633a(b), and also to establish general exemptions from the ADEA if
it finds them to be reasonable and "necessary and proper in the
public interest." 29 U.S.C. § 628. In 1980, the EEOC examined
the desirability of fixing a retirement age for local firefighters
and concluded that such an exemption from the ADEA was not
warranted. The Commission found that individual assessments of
fitness would be feasible, and that age alone would be a poor
indicator of ability in this occupation.
See App.
5-23.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 5 U.S.C. § 8335(b) provides:
"A law enforcement officer or a firefighter who is otherwise
eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) of this
title shall be separated from the service on the last day of the
month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of
service if then over that age. The head of the agency, when in his
judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such an
employee from automatic separation under this subsection until that
employee becomes 60 years of age. The employing office shall notify
the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days
in advance thereof. Action to separate the employee is not
effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day
of the month in which the 60-day notice expires."
[
Footnote 4]
The defendants were the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore and
the Chairman and members of the Board of Trustees of the Fire and
Police Employees Retirement System of the city of Baltimore. We
refer to these defendants collectively as the "city."
[
Footnote 5]