The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA)
[…] firefighters, to give any weight to § 8335(b). Pp.
472 U. S.
362-370.
731 F.2d 209, reversed and remanded.
MARSHALL, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.
Page 472 U. S. 355
JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
The issue is whether a federal statute generally requiring
federal firefighters to retire at age 55 establishes, as a matter
of law, that age 55 is a bona fide occupational qualification
(BFOQ) for nonfederal firefighters within the meaning of the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 81 Stat. 602, as amended,
29 U.S.C. § 621
et seq. (ADEA or Act).
I
Congress enacted the ADEA
"to promote employment of older persons based on their ability
rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in
employment; [and] to help employers and workers find ways of
meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment."
29 U.S.C. § 621(b). To this end, the Act today prohibits
virtually all employers from discriminating on the basis of age
against employees or applicants for employment who are between the
ages of 40 and 70 by, for example, discharging them or requiring