The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA)
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 621
et seq. (ADEA or Act).
I
Congress enacted the ADEA
"to promote employment of older persons based on their ability
rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in
employment; [and] to help employers and workers find ways of
meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment."
29 U.S.C. § 621(b). To this end, the Act today prohibits
virtually all employers from discriminating on the basis of age
against employees or applicants for employment who are between the
ages of 40 and 70 by, for example, discharging them or requiring
them to retire involuntarily. §§ 623(a), 631(a). The Act
contains one general exception to this prohibition: when age is
shown to be "a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably
necessary to the normal operation of the particular
Page 472 U. S. 356
business," § 623(f)(1), an employee may be terminated on
the basis of his age before reaching age 70. [
Footnote 1]
Since enacting the ADEA in 1967, Congress has amended its
provisions several times. The ADEA originally did not apply to the