Respondent investors (hereafter respondents) filed a damages
[…] to the liability of brokerage firms as "controlling persons" in
cases such as this.
[
Footnote 26]
See, e.g., Tarasi v. Pittsburgh National Bank, 555 F.2d
at 1163-1164;
Kuehnert v. Texstar Corp., 412 F.2d at 705;
Grumet v. Shearson/American Express, Inc., 564 F. Supp. at
340;
Wohl v. Blair & Co., 50 F.R.D. at 93.
[
Footnote 27]
See, e.g., Kuehnert v. Texstar Corp., supra, at 706
(Godbold, J., dissenting);
Kirkland v. E. F. Hutton &
Co., 564 F.Supp. at 435-436;
Nathanson v. Weis, Voisin,
Cannon, Inc., 325 F. Supp. at 54-57.
[
Footnote 28]
Our analysis is buttressed by reference to § 9(e) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 890, 15 U.S.C. §
78i(e), which allows coconspirators a right of contribution against
"any person who, if joined in the original suit, would have been
liable to make the same payment." This provision overrides the
common law rule against contribution from coconspirators, which was
grounded on the premise that "parties generally
in pari
delicto should be left where they are found."
Texas
Industries, Inc. v. Radcliff Materials, Inc., 451 U.
S. 630,
451 U. S. 635
(1981).