In 1981, Congress amended the Food Stamp Act to reduce from 20
[…] Volpe, 401 U.
S. 402,
401 U. S. 422
(1971) (opinion of Black, J.) (rejecting "too-late formulations,
apparently coming from the Solicitor General's office").
[
Footnote 2/4]
As the Court of Appeals noted,
"[t]hese recipients may have been well informed about their
right to appeal, but they did not have enough information to know
whether or not to exercise that right."
Fogg v. Block, 722 F.2d 933, 939 (CA1 1983).
[
Footnote 2/5]
Similar delegations of authority elsewhere in the food stamp
regulations are likewise called into question by the Court's ruling
today.
See 7 CFR § 273.15(k)(1) (1985) ("When
benefits are reduced or terminated due to a mass change,
participation on the prior basis shall be reinstated only if the
issue being contested is that food stamp . . . benefits were
improperly computed or that Federal law or regulation is being
misapplied or misinterpreted by the State agency"); § 271.7(f)
("State agencies shall not be required to hold fair hearings unless
the request for a fair hearing is based on a household's belief
that its benefit level was computed incorrectly . . . or that the
rules were misapplied or misinterpreted").
[
Footnote 2/6]