Petitioner Southern Motor Carriers Rate Conference and
[…] information-gathering service for motor carriers. App. 60-61, 84,
90. The District Court's final judgment, however, would not have
interfered with this function.
Id. at 99 ("Each defendant
may provide statistical and other economic data and advice to any
carrier wishing to avail itself of defendants' expertise").
[
Footnote 2/18]
See 471 U.S.
48fn2/8|>n. 8,
supra.
[
Footnote 2/19]
Under the exemption, as amended, the ratemaking conferences,
among other things, must disclose the names of their members and
affiliates of their members, 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3)(A); the
organization must limit discussion and voting to allowed subjects
and parties, § 10706(b)(3)(B)(i);
"the organization may not file a protest or complaint with the
Commission against any tariff item published by or for the account
of any motor carrier,"
§ 10706(b)(3)(B)(iii);
"the organization may not permit one of its employees or any
employee committee to docket or act upon any proposal effecting a
change in any tariff item,"
§ 10706(b)(3)(B)(iv);
"upon request, the organization must divulge to any person the
name of the proponent of a rule or rate docketed with it, must
admit any person to any meeting at which rates or rules will be
discussed or voted upon, and must divulge to any person the vote
cast by any member carrier on any proposal before the
organization,"
§ 10706(b)(3)(B)(v); and the organization shall make a
final disposition of rate proposals within 120 days, §
10706(b)(3)(B)(vii).
See generally ICC v. American Trucking
Assn., Inc., 467 U. S. 354
(1984).
[
Footnote 2/20]
In the legislative history of the 1980 Motor Carrier Act,