The Education of the Handicapped Act requires participating
[…] IEP and place a child in a private school without the consent of
local school authorities. We express no opinion on any of the many
other views stated by the Court of Appeals.
Congress stated the purpose of the Act in these words:
"to assure that all handicapped children have available to them
. . . a free appropriate public education which emphasizes special
education and related services designed to meet their unique needs
[and] to assure that the rights of handicapped children and their
parents or guardians are protected."
20 U.S.C. § 1400(c). The Act defines a "free appropriate
public education" to mean
"special education and related services which (A) have been
provided at public expense, under public supervision
Page 471 U. S. 368
and direction, and without charge, (B) meet the standards of the
State educational agency, (C) include an appropriate preschool,
elementary, or secondary school education in the State involved,
and (D) are provided in conformity with [an] individualized
education program."
20 U.S.C. § 1401 (18).
To accomplish this ambitious objective, the Act provides federal
money to state and local educational agencies that undertake to
implement the substantive and procedural requirements of the Act.