Petitioner Foundation is a nonprofit religious organization that
[…] his personal purpose or pleasure, worked in activities carried on
by other persons either for their pleasure or profit,"
is outside the sweep of the Act.
Walling v. Portland
Terminal Co., 330 U. S. 148,
330 U. S. 152
(1947). [
Footnote 9]
A
Petitioners contend that the Foundation is not an "enterprise"
within the meaning of the Act, because its activities are
Page 471 U. S. 296
not performed for "a common business purpose." [
Footnote 10] In support of this assertion,
petitioners point to the fact that the Internal Revenue Service has
certified the Foundation as tax-exempt under 26 U.S.C. §
501(c)(3), which exempts "any . . . foundation . . . organized and
operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing
for public safety, literary, or educational purposes." [
Footnote 11]
The Court has consistently construed the Act "liberally to apply
to the furthest reaches consistent with congressional direction,"
Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Associates,
358 U. S. 207,
358 U. S. 211
(1959), recognizing that broad coverage is essential to accomplish