Respondent brought an action in Federal District Court under 42
[…] evaluated differently depending upon the varying factual
circumstances and legal theories presented in each individual case.
Finally, we must characterize the essence of the claim in the
pending case, and decide which state statute provides the most
appropriate limiting principle. Although the text of neither §
1983 nor § 1988 provides a pellucid answer to any of these
questions, all three parts of the inquiry are, in final analysis,
questions of statutory construction.
II
Our identification of the correct source of law properly begins
with the text of § 1988. [
Footnote 16] Congress' first instruction in the statute
is that the law to be applied in adjudicating civil rights claims
shall be in "conformity with the laws of the United States, so far
as such laws are suitable." This mandate implies that resort to
state law -- the second step in the process -- should not be
undertaken before principles of federal law are exhausted. The
characterization of § 1983 for statute of limitations purposes
is derived from the elements of the cause of action, and Congress'