Respondent brought an action in Federal District Court under 42
[…] redress. . . ."
17 Stat. 13.
[
Footnote 2]
That section provides:
"Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for
torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced
within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss,
injury or death. . . ."
N.M.Stat.Ann. § 41-4-15(A) (1978).
[
Footnote 3]
"Under New Mexico law, the most closely analogous state cause of
action is provided for by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act under
[§ 41-4-12]. The statute of limitations applicable to a cause
of action under Section 414-12 is set forth in [§ 41-4-15(A)].
Under Section 414-15, the action must be commenced within two years
after the occurrence which results in the injury."
DeVarga v. New Mexico, 97 N. M. 563, 564,
642 P.2d
166, 167 (1982).
[
Footnote 4]
N.M.Stat.Ann. § 37-1-8 (1978) ("Actions . . . for an injury
to the person or reputation of any person [must be brought] within
three years").
[
Footnote 5]
N.M.Stat.Ann. § 37-1-4 (1978) ("all other actions not
herein otherwise provided for and specified [must be brought]
within four years").
[
Footnote 6]
App. to Pet. for Cert. 42.
[
Footnote 7]
Id. at 43-44.
[
Footnote 8]
That section provides: