Respondent brought an action in Federal District Court under 42
[…] law in effect at the time their suit was commenced."
Jackson v.
City of Bloomfield, 731 F.2d 652, 655 (CA10 1984).
[
Footnote 11]
See O'Sullivan v. Felix, 233 U.
S. 318 (1914).
[
Footnote 12]
See, e.g., Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.
S. 160,
427 U. S.
180-182 (1976);
Auto Workers v. Hoosier Cardinal
Corp., 383 U. S. 696,
383 U. S. 704
(1966);
Chattanooga Foundry & Pipe Works v. Atlanta,
203 U. S. 390,
203 U. S.
397-398 (1906);
McClaine v. Rankin,
197 U. S. 154,
197 U. S. 158
(1905);
Campbell v. Haverhill, 155 U.
S. 610,
155 U. S. 617
(1895).
[
Footnote 13]
Title 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides, in relevant part:
"The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the
district courts by the provisions of this Title, and of Title
'CIVIL RIGHTS,' and of Title 'CRIMES,' for the protection of all
persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their
vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the
laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to
carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not
adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary
to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the
common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and
statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such
civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States,
shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and
disposition of the cause. . . ."
[
Footnote 14]
Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.
S. 454,
421 U. S. 462
(1975).
[
Footnote 15]
Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.
S. 478,
446 U. S. 488
(1980).
[
Footnote 16]
See n 13,
supra.
[
Footnote 17]
"In virtually all statutes of limitations, the chronological