Respondent brought an action in Federal District Court under 42
[…] New Mexico statute providing a 3-year limitations period for
personal injury actions.
Held: Section 1983 claims are best characterized as
personal injury actions, and hence the Court of Appeals correctly
applied the 3-year statute of limitations applicable to such
actions. Pp.
471 U. S.
266-280.
(a) Federal rather than state law governs the characterization
of a § 1983 claim for statute of limitations purposes. This
conclusion is supported by the federal interest in uniformity and
the interest in having firmly defined, easily applied rules. The
language of 42 U.S.C. § 1988 that the law to be applied in
adjudicating civil rights claims shall be in "conformity with the
laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable,"
directs that the matter of characterization should be treated as a
federal question. Only the length of the limitations period, and
related questions of tolling and application, are to be governed by
state law. This interpretation is also supported by the instruction