Respondent brought an action in Federal District Court under 42
[…] Footnote 11] -- "a void which is
commonplace in federal statutory law."
Board of Regents v.
Tomanio, 446 U. S. 478,
446 U. S. 483
(1980). When Congress has not established a time limitation for a
federal cause of action, the settled practice has been to adopt a
local time limitation as federal law if it is not inconsistent with
federal
Page 471 U. S. 267
law or policy to do so. [
Footnote 12] In 42 U.S.C. § 1988, Congress has
implicitly endorsed this approach with respect to claims
enforceable under the Reconstruction Civil Rights Acts.
The language of § 1988 [
Footnote 13] directs the courts to follow "a three-step
process" in determining the rules of decision applicable to civil
rights claims:
"First, courts are to look to the laws of the United States 'so
far as such laws are suitable to carry [the civil and criminal
civil rights statutes] into effect.' [42 U.S.C. § 1988.] If no
suitable federal rule exists, courts undertake the second step by
considering application of state 'common law, as modified and
changed by the constitution and statutes' of the forum state.
Ibid. A third step asserts the predominance of the federal
interest: courts are to apply state law only if it is not
'inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.'
Ibid."
Burnett v. Grattan, 468 U. S. 42,
468 U. S. 47-48
(1984).
Page 471 U. S. 268
This case principally involves the second step in the process:
the selection of "the most appropriate," [
Footnote 14] or "the most analogous" [
Footnote 15] state statute of limitations