Respondent brought an action in Federal District Court under 42
[…] of the State applicable to actions of a similar nature" and
"intended that the remedy should be enforced in the manner common
to like actions within the same jurisdiction,"
Campbell v.
Haverhill, supra, at
155 U. S. 616.
With respect to the borrowing of state law in § 1983 claims,
Congress explicitly provided that, absent a suitable federal law
provision,
"the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and
statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction . . .
is held . . . shall be extended to and govern the said courts in
the trial and disposition of the cause."
42 U.S.C. § 1988. This Court has consistently interpreted
§ 1988 as instructing that the rule applicable to the
analogous state claim shall furnish the rule of decision "so far as
the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and the laws of
the United States."
Ibid. See, e.g., Board of Regents
v. Tomanio, 446 U. S. 478
(1980);
Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.
S. 584 (1978);
Johnson v. Railway Express Agency,
Inc., 421 U. S. 454
(1975).
Cf. Auto Workers v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp.,
383 U. S. 696
(1966).
In
Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, supra, the Court