This case involves the issue whether Mississippi Sound, a body
[…] the lands, minerals, and other natural resources underlying the
Gulf of Mexico, extending seaward from their coastlines for a
distance of no more than three geographical miles.
Id. at
363 U. S. 79-82,
83 (opinion);
United States v. Louisiana, 364 U.
S. 502,
364 U. S. 503
(1960) (decree). The Court, however, did not express any opinion as
to the precise location of the coastline from which the 3-mile belt
is to be measured. 363 U.S. at
363 U. S. 82, nn.
135 and 139. The Court merely noted, in accordance with the
above-mentioned definition in § 2(c) of the Submerged Lands
Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1301(c), that
"the term 'coast line' means the line of ordinary low water
along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the
open sea and the line marking the
Page 470 U. S. 96
seaward limit of inland waters."
364 U.S. at
364 U. S. 503.
See also 363 U.S. at
363 U. S. 83. The
Court retained jurisdiction to entertain further proceedings,
including proceedings to resolve any dispute in locating the
relevant coastline.
Ibid.; 364 U.S. at
364 U. S.
504.