Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] explain that the Director, at his
Page 470 U. S. 749
discretion, [
Footnote 2/6]
either will or will not institute the requested proceeding. §
2.206(b). [
Footnote 2/7]
In this case, respondent Lorion (hereafter respondent) sent a
10-paragraph letter to the Commission urging that safety problems
might require a license suspension or a temporary shut-down of
Florida Power & Light Co.'s. Turkey Point Unit #4. App. 8.
Three and a half weeks later, the Director of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation provided respondent with a written opinion entitled
"Director's Decision Under 10 CFR 2.206." [
Footnote 2/8] As the Commission's regulation plainly
states, the Director's decision "shall either initiate the
requested proceeding" or shall advise the requesting party "that no
proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to
his request, and the reasons therefor." In this case, the
Director's decision plainly was of the latter type; he decided
not to initiate a proceeding for any of the purposes
enumerated in § 2239(a) and § 2.202.
Because no proceeding of the kind described in § 2239(a)