Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] semantic conjunction indicates no more than a congressional intent
to provide for a hearing in the
types of proceedings in
which initial court of appeals review would take place -- that is,
licensing proceedings.
See 100 Cong.Rec. 10686 (1954)
(remarks of Sen. Pastore) ("The amendment limits the provision to
hearings on licenses in which a review shall take place").
C
Whether subject matter jurisdiction over denials of § 2.206
petitions properly lies in the district courts or the courts of
appeals must also be considered in light of the basic congressional
choice of Hobbs Act review in 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b). The Hobbs
Act specifically contemplated initial court of appeals review of
agency orders resulting from proceedings in which no hearing took
place.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2347(b) ("When the agency has
not held a hearing . . . the court of appeals shall . . . pass on
the issues presented, when a hearing is not required by law and . .
. no genuine issue of material fact is presented"). One purpose of
the Hobbs Act was to avoid the duplication of effort involved in
creation of a separate record before the agency and before the
district court.
See H.R.Rep. No. 2122, 81st Cong., 2d
Sess., 4 (1950) ("[T]he submission of the cases upon the records