Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] appeals with initial jurisdiction over only proceedings in which a
hearing actually occurred or over proceedings in which a hearing
could have occurred had one been requested. Either approach results
in consequences that cannot be squared with general principles
respecting judicial review of agency action.
If initial review in the court of appeals hinged on whether a
hearing before the agency
actually occurred, then some
licensing proceedings will be reviewed in the courts of appeals,
while others will not, depending on whether a hearing is requested.
It is clear that § 2239 contemplates the possibility of
proceedings without hearings. Absent a request from a person whose
interest may be affected by the proceeding, no hearing is required.
42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1) ("In any proceeding under this chapter
. . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any
person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding"). Thus if
no one requests a hearing or if the only request comes from a
person whose interest cannot be affected by the issues before the
Commission in the proceeding, no hearing will be held.
See,
e.g., Bellotti v. NRC, 233 U.S.App.D.C. 274, 725 F.2d 1380
(1983).