Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] "Director's Decision Under 10 CFR 2.206." [
Footnote 2/8] As the Commission's regulation plainly
states, the Director's decision "shall either initiate the
requested proceeding" or shall advise the requesting party "that no
proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to
his request, and the reasons therefor." In this case, the
Director's decision plainly was of the latter type; he decided
not to initiate a proceeding for any of the purposes
enumerated in § 2239(a) and § 2.202.
Because no proceeding of the kind described in § 2239(a)
was initiated, the Commission was not required to grant
respondent's request for a hearing. [
Footnote 2/9] Likewise, under the
Page 470 U. S. 750
express language of § 2239(b), the Director's denial of
respondent's request was not a "final order entered in any
proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a)" which would be
reviewable in the court of appeals.
II
The Court rejects the plain and simple construction of the
statutory language, observing that "subject matter jurisdiction
should [not] turn on such semantic quibbles."
Ante at
470 U. S. 745,