Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] Footnote 8] This issue requires us to
decide whether such an order is issued in a "proceeding . . . for
the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license." 42
U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1). Enacting § 2239 in 1954, Congress
did not focus specifically on this question; the Commission did not
establish the § 2.206 citizen petition procedure until 20
years later.
See 39 Fed.Reg. 12353 (1974). [
Footnote 9] Our task therefore is to decide
whether Commission denials of § 2.206 petitions are final
orders of the kind Congress intended to be reviewed initially in
the court of appeals pursuant to § 2239(b).
A
We begin, as did the Court of Appeals, with the language of the
statute.
See Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.
S. 330,
442 U. S. 337
(1979). The crucial statutory language in subsection (b)
Page 470 U. S. 736
of § 2239 is:
"Any final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified
in subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to judicial
review in the manner prescribed in [the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. §
2341
et seq.]."
Though subsection (b) would seem generally to locate review of
licensing proceedings in the courts of appeals pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 2342(4), the cross-reference to "proceeding[s] of the
kind specified in subsection (a)" is problematic. In a vexing
semantic conjunction, the sentence in subsection (a) to which
subsection (b) refers sets forth both the scope of Commission
licensing proceedings and the hearing requirement for such
proceedings.
See 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1) ("In any
proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending,
revoking, or amending of any license . . . the Commission shall
grant a hearing to any person whose interest may be affected by the
proceeding").
The Court of Appeals found this statutory language "clearcut."
229 U.S.App.D.C. at 445, 712 F.2d at 1477. We do not find it so.
Though the linkage in § 2239 of the definition of proceeding
and hearing could be read as the Court of Appeals read it,
see
supra at
470 U. S.
733-734, § 2239 could as easily be read as
reflecting two independent congressional purposes: (1) to provide
for hearings in licensing proceedings if requested by certain
individuals (those "whose interest may be affected"); and (2) to
place judicial review of final orders in all licensing proceedings
in the courts of appeals pursuant to the Hobbs Act irrespective of
whether a hearing before the agency occurred or was requested. On
this alternative reading, the cross-reference in subsection (b) to
"proceeding[s] of the kind specified in subsection (a)," 42 U.S.C.
§ 2239(b), was meant only to refer to the language "any
proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending,
revoking, or amending of any license," § 2239(a)(1). If read
this way, subsection (b) reflects no congressional intent to limit
initial court of appeals review to Commission actions in which a
hearing took place.
Page 470 U. S. 737
To discern the correct interpretation of this statute, we must