Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] the statutory right to a full public hearing on the § 2.206
request. The Commission defended the substantive integrity of its
decision, and argued that Lorion had no right to a hearing.
Declining to reach the merits of this dispute, the Court of
Appeals decided,
sua sponte, that it lacked initial
subject matter jurisdiction over Lorion's challenge to the denial
of the § 2.206 petition. This result was based on the court's
reading of the three statutory provisions that define the initial
jurisdiction of the federal courts of appeals over Commission
decisions. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the
Administrative Orders Review Act (commonly known and referred to
herein as the Hobbs Act), the courts of appeals have exclusive
jurisdiction over petitions seeking review of
"all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission [now the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by section 2239 of
title 42."
Title 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) provides that the Hobbs Act
governs review of "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of
the kind specified in subsection (a) [of section 2239]." Subsection