Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] of the § 2.206 petition. This result was based on the court's
reading of the three statutory provisions that define the initial
jurisdiction of the federal courts of appeals over Commission
decisions. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the
Administrative Orders Review Act (commonly known and referred to
herein as the Hobbs Act), the courts of appeals have exclusive
jurisdiction over petitions seeking review of
"all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission [now the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by section 2239 of
title 42."
Title 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) provides that the Hobbs Act
governs review of "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of
the kind specified in subsection (a) [of section 2239]." Subsection
(a) proceedings are those "for the granting, suspending, revoking,
or amending of any license." 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1). The Court
of Appeals concluded that the Commission's denial of Lorion's
§ 2.206 petition was not an order entered in a "proceeding for
the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license"
within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a), and therefore
dismissed Lorion's petition for review for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. 229 U.S.App.D.C. 440, 712 F.2d 1472 (1983).
The court's decision turned on its interpretation of the
interrelation between the review and hearing provisions of §
2239. Section 2239(a)(1) provides that,
"[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . the
Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person
whose interest may be affected by the proceeding."
On the basis of this statutory
Page 470 U. S. 734
hearing requirement, the court reasoned that Commission action
was a § 2239(a)(1) "proceeding" only if an interested person
could obtain a hearing. Because the Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit had earlier held that a § 2.206