Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] permit, . . . and in any proceeding for the issuance or
modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities
of licensees, . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the
request of any person whose interest may be affected by the
proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such
proceeding."
[
Footnote 2/5]
"Any person may file a request for the Director of Nuclear
Reactor Regulation . . . to institute a proceeding pursuant to
§ 2.202 to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for such
other action as may be proper."
[
Footnote 2/6]
Section 2.206(c)(2) provides that
"[n]o petition or other request for Commission review of a
Director's decision under this section will be entertained by the
Commission."
The regulations, however, do allow that, in the exceptional
case, "the Commission may on its own motion review that decision .
. . to determine if the Director has abused his discretion."
[
Footnote 2/7]
Section 2.206(b) provides:
"Within a reasonable time after a request pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section has been received, the Director of Nuclear
Reactor Regulation . . .
shall either institute the requested
proceeding in accordance with this subpart or shall advise the
person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be
instituted in whole or in part, with respect to his request,
and the reasons therefor."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 2/8]
In re Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Plant,
Unit 4), 14 N.R.C. 1078 (1981).
[
Footnote 2/9]
See Illinois v. NRC, 591 F.2d 12, 14 (CA7 1979);
cf. Porter County Chapter of the Izaak Walton League of
America, Inc. v.