Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] [
Footnote 2/1]
The Commission has adopted regulations specifying how such
letters should be processed.
See 10 CFR § 2.206
(1984).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Although the statute actually refers to the Atomic Energy
Commission, § 201(f) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974,
88 Stat. 1242, 42 U.S.C. § 5841(f), transferred the relevant
licensing and regulatory authority of that Commission to the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Section 301(g) of the same Act
provides that the new Commission is successor to the old for
purposes of applying statutes governing judicial review. 88 Stat.
1248, 42 U.S.C. § 5871(g).
[
Footnote 2/3]
Title 42 U.S.C. § 2239 was enacted as § 189 of the
Atomic Energy Act, 68 Stat. 955.
[
Footnote 2/4]
The relevant portion of § 2239(a) reads as follows:
"(1) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction
permit, . . . and in any proceeding for the issuance or
modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities
of licensees, . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the
request of any person whose interest may be affected by the
proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such
proceeding."
[
Footnote 2/5]
"Any person may file a request for the Director of Nuclear
Reactor Regulation . . . to institute a proceeding pursuant to
§ 2.202 to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for such
other action as may be proper."
[
Footnote 2/6]
Section 2.206(c)(2) provides that