Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] denies such a request. This holding is inconsistent with the plain
language
Page 470 U. S. 747
of the controlling statute and the Commission's regulations. It
also ignores the settled principle of administrative law that
"individual decisions [of an administrative agency] not to take
enforcement action in response to citizen requests are
presumptively not reviewable under the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706."
Heckler v. Chaney, post at
470 U. S. 838
(BRENNAN, J., concurring).
I
There is no ambiguity in the language of the relevant statutes.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides:
"The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to
enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine
the validity of -- "
"
* * * *"
"(4) all final orders of the [Nuclear Regulatory Commission]
made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42. . . . [
Footnote 2/2]"
Thus, the question of statutory construction is whether the
Commission's refusal to initiate an enforcement proceeding is a