Under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4), a provision of the Hobbs Act,
[…] 2.206(a) (1984).
I
Respondent Joette Lorion, on behalf of the Center for Nuclear
Responsibility, wrote the Nuclear Regulatory Commission on
September 11, 1981, to express fears about potential safety threats
at petitioner Florida Power and Light Company's Turkey Point
nuclear reactor near her home outside Miami, Florida. Her detailed
letter urged the Commission to suspend Turkey Point's operating
license [
Footnote 1] and
specified several reasons for such action. [
Footnote 2] The Commission treated Lorion's letter as a
citizen petition for enforcement action pursuant to the authority
of § 2.206 of the Commission's rules of practice. This rule
provides:
"Any person may file a request for the Director of Nuclear
Reactor Regulation . . . to institute a proceeding pursuant to [10
CFR] § 2.202 to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for
such other action as may be proper. . . . The requests shall
specify the action requested
Page 470 U. S. 732
and set forth the facts that constitute the basis for the
request."
10 CFR § 2.206(a) (1984). This rule also requires the
Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, within a reasonable time
after receiving such a request, either to institute the requested
proceeding, [
Footnote 3] or to
provide a written explanation of the decision to deny the request.
§ 2.206(b).