A Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) agent, while patrolling
[…] with People v. Amick,
supra, at 145, 111 Cal. Rptr. at 283 ("[The police] had a
right to and did assume that, at that time, [the driver and his
passengers] knew law enforcement officials wanted to talk to them;
and upon being pursued by the black and white unit and Officer
Kapphahn with red spotlight and siren there could be little doubt
that [the occupants] knew they were being pursued by officers
although they failed to stop and continued for a quarter of a mile
until they were forced to stop").
[
Footnote 3/5]
See n.
470
U.S. 675fn3/9|>9,
infra.
[
Footnote 3/6]
South Carolina Code § 56-5-750 (1976) provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any motor vehicle driver, while
driving on any road, street or highway of the State, to fail to
stop when signaled by any law enforcement vehicle by means of a
siren or flashing light. Any attempt to increase the speed of a
vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement
vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light shall constitute
prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. . .
."
[
Footnote 3/7]
The Court of Appeals did not discuss this issue one way or the
other. The closest that the District Court came to passing on the
question was an ambiguous statement during a colloquy that the stop
"took a little longer than it should have taken. They created their