The Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act) offers
[…] Democrats and the FEC were not entitled to a declaration that
§ 9012(f) is constitutional.
578 F.
Supp. 797 (1983). The court held that § 9012(f) abridges
First Amendment freedoms of speech and association, that it is
substantially overbroad, and that it cannot permissibly be given a
narrowing construction to cure the overbreadth. The court did not,
however, declare § 9012(f) unconstitutional, because the PACs
had not filed a counterclaim requesting such a declaration.
I
In their respective suits, the Democrats and the FEC relied upon
26 U.S.C. § 9011(b) to confer standing on them and subject
matter jurisdiction on the three-judge District Court. Section
9011(b)(1) provides:
"The [FEC], the national committee of any political party, and
individuals eligible to vote for President are authorized to
institute such actions, including actions for declaratory judgment
or injunctive relief, as may be appropriate to implement or
con[s]true any provisions of [the Fund Act]."
Section 9011(b)(2) confers subject matter jurisdiction on the
district courts of the United States, sitting in panels of three
judges in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2284, to hear
proceedings instituted under § 9011(b)(1).