The Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act) offers
[…] "plainly" authorizes a private suit to seek construction of §
9012(f) seems to us to ignore the word "appropriate." That word
would be superfluous unless it restricts standing to suits which
are "appropriate" in light of the statutory scheme for interpreting
and enforcing the Act.
This scheme seems simple enough. Title 2 U.S.C. §
437c(b)(1) provides that the FEC "shall administer, seek to obtain
compliance with, and formulate policy with respect to" the Fund
Act, and confers on the FEC "exclusive jurisdiction with respect to
the civil enforcement of" the Act. Title 26 U.S.C. § 9010(a)
authorizes the FEC "to appear in and defend against any action
filed under section 9011." Reading these two provisions together
with § 9011, "appropriate" actions
Page 470 U. S. 487
by private parties are actions that do not interfere with the
FEC's responsibilities for administering and enforcing the Act.
Common sense indicates that only one body can intelligently