The Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act) offers
[…] Believing that § 9012(f) would prohibit
appellee independent political committees' intended substantial
expenditures in support of President Reagan's reelection in 1984,
appellant Democratic Party and appellant Democratic National
Committee (Democrats) filed an action in Federal District Court
against appellees, seeking a declaration that § 9012(f) is
constitutional. Appellant Federal Election Commission (FEC) brought
a separate action against the same defendants seeking the same
relief, and the two actions were consolidated. The District Court
held that the Democrats had standing under 26 U.S.C. §
9011(b)(1) -- which authorizes the FEC, "the national committee of
any political party, and individuals eligible to vote for
President" to institute such actions "as may be appropriate to
implement or con[s]true any provisions of [the Fund Act]" -- to
seek the requested declaratory relief, but that the Democrats and
the FEC were not entitled to a declaration that § 9012(f) is
constitutional.