The Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act) offers
[…] Without § 9012(f), Presidential candidates enjoy extensive
public financing, while those who would otherwise have worked for
or contributed to a campaign, had there been no such funding, will
pursue the same ends through "independent" expenditures. The result
is that the old system remains essentially intact, but that much
more money is being spent. In overzealous protection of attenuated
First Amendment values, the Court has once again managed to assure
us the worst of both worlds. I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
I agree with the majority that, under the plain terms of §
9011(b)(1), the Democratic Party has no cause of action.
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 9011(b)(1) mirrors 2 U.S.C. § 437h(a), which allows
the same plaintiffs to
"institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the
United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may
be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision
of"
the FECA. That section provides for certification of the
constitutional question to the en banc court of appeals, and
expedited review in this Court. I would read the word "appropriate"
in both provisions identically, that is, as referring to the sort