The Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act) offers
[…] appropriate for DNC to commence this action regardless of whether
or not the FEC elected to participate. This, however, is just my
tentative opinion, because it really is not necessary to decide the
issue discussed in
470 U. S.
83-1122 is controlled by our decision in No. 83-1032.
McCulloch
v. Sociedad Nacional de Marineros de Honduras, 372 U. S.
10,
372 U. S. 16
(1963).
Accordingly, I join only Part II of the Court's opinion.
Page 470 U. S. 502
JUSTICE WHITE, with whom JUSTICE BRENNAN and JUSTICE MARSHALL
join as to Part I, dissenting.
I
Section 9011(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the
Federal Election Commission (FEC), "the national committee of any
political party, and individuals eligible to vote for President" to
institute actions "to implement or construe" the Fund Act. Relying
on this provision, both the FEC and the Democratic National
Committee (DNC) brought suit to enjoin expenditures by appellees
that violated § 9012(f). Despite the identity of the issues