The Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act) offers
[…] privately funded. Important provisions of these Acts have already
been reviewed by this Court in
Buckley v. Valeo,
424 U. S. 1 (1976).
Generally, in that case we upheld as constitutional the limitations
on
contributions to candidates, and struck down as
unconstitutional
limitations on independent expenditures.
[
Footnote 3]
In these cases, we consider provisions of the Fund Act that make
it a criminal offense for political committees such as NCPAC and
FCM to make independent expenditures in support of a candidate who
has elected to accept public financing. Specifically, §
9012(f) provides:
"(1) . . . it shall be unlawful for any political committee
which is not an authorized committee with respect to the eligible
candidates of a political party for President and Vice President in
a presidential election knowingly and willfully to incur
expenditures to further the election of such candidates, which
would constitute qualified campaign expenses if incurred by an
authorized committee of such candidates, in an aggregate amount
exceeding $1,000."
The term "political committee" is defined to mean
"any committee, association, or organization (whether or not
incorporated) which accepts contributions or makes expenditures
for
Page 470 U. S. 492
the purpose of influencing, or attempting to influence, the