Respondent Indian Tribes (hereafter respondents) brought an
[…] 414 U. S.
680-682. This history also reflects congressional policy
against the application of state statutes of limitations in the
context of Indian land claims.
Congress recently reaffirmed this policy in addressing the
question of the appropriate statute of limitations for certain
claims brought by the United States on behalf of Indians.
Originally enacted in 1966, this statute provided a special
limitations period of 6 years and 90 days for contract and tort
suits for damages brought by the United States on
Page 470 U. S. 242
behalf of Indians. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2415(a), (b). The
statute stipulated that claims that accrued prior to its date of
enactment, July 18, 1966, were deemed to have accrued on that date.
§ 2415(g). Section 2415(c) excluded from the limitations
period all actions "to establish the title to, or right of
possession of, real or personal property."
In 1972 and again in 1977, 1980, and 1982, as the statute of
limitations was about to expire for pre-1966 claims, Congress
extended the time within which the United States could bring suits
on behalf of the Indians. The legislative history of the 1972,