Respondent Indian Tribes (hereafter respondents) brought an
[…] positive law. In enacting the Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982,
Pub.L. 97-394, 96 Stat.1976, note following 28 U.S.C. § 2415,
Congress simply provided a
procedure for exhausting the
Federal Government's responsibility, as trustee, for prosecuting
meritorious claims -- leaving this Court ultimately to decide
whether claims brought by the tribes themselves were still
alive.
[
Footnote 2/29]
Indeed, if the statutes had that effect, the Court would have to
resolve the question of their constitutionality.
Cf. Stewart v.
Keyes, 295 U. S. 403,
295 U. S. 417
(1935).
[
Footnote 2/30]
E.g., 25 U.S.C. § 640d-17(b) ("Neither laches nor
the statute of limitations shall constitute a defense to any action
authorized by this subchapter for existing claims if commenced
within two years from December, 22, 1974"); § 653 ("If any
claim or claims be submitted to said courts, they shall settle the
equitable rights therein, notwithstanding lapse of time or statutes
of limitation");
see also New York Indians v. United
States, 170 U.S. at
170 U. S. 35.
[
Footnote 2/31]
U.S.Const. Art.