Section 402(a)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (Act) provides
[…] In response, HEW promulgated detailed regulations on the
application of these disregards to earned income. As noted above,
one regulation, which has remained unchanged since its initial
promulgation, defined "earned income" to mean
"the total amount [of commissions, wages, or salary],
irrespective of personal expenses, such as income tax deductions,
lunches, and transportation to and from work, and irrespective of
expenses of employment which are not personal, such as the cost of
tools, materials, special uniforms, or transportation to call on
customers."
45 CFR § 233.20(a)(6)(iv) (1970). Another regulation --
which has also remained unchanged, though after OBRA it no longer
applied to AFDC calculations -- set forth the procedure by which
the disregards would be applied:
"The applicable amounts of earned income to be disregarded will
be deducted from the gross amount of 'earned income,' and all work
expenses, personal and nonpersonal, will then be deducted. Only the
net amount remaining will be applied in determining need and the
amount of the assistance payment."
45 CFR § 233.20(a)(7)(i) (1970). The second regulation,
echoing the terminology of the first, clearly treated mandatory tax
withholdings as "personal"
Page 470 U. S. 197
work expenses. The authority for deducting such expenses, of
course, by then was the work expense disregard of § 402(a)(7).
[