Respondent, executor of his mother's will, retained an attorney
[…] to handle the estate. Respondent provided the attorney with all
relevant information and records for filing a federal estate tax
return, which under § 6075(a) of the Internal Revenue Code was
required to be filed within nine months of the decedent's death.
Respondent inquired of the attorney from time to time as to the
preparation of the return, and was assured that it would be filed
on time. But the return was filed three months late, apparently
because of a clerical oversight in omitting the filing date from
the attorney's calendar. Acting pursuant to § 6651(a)(1) of
the Code, which provides a penalty for failure to file a return
when due "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable
cause and not due to willful neglect," the Internal Revenue Service
assessed a penalty for the late filing. Respondent paid the penalty
and filed a suit in Federal District Court for a refund, contending
that the penalty was unjustified because his failure to file the
return on time was "due to reasonable cause,"
i.e.,