Respondent, executor of his mother's will, retained an attorney
[…] App. 39. When
respondent called Keyser on September 6, 1979, he learned for the
first time that the return was by then overdue. Apparently, Keyser
had overlooked the matter because of a clerical oversight in
omitting the filing date from Keyser's master calendar. Respondent
met with Keyser on September 11, and the return was filed on
September 13, three months late.
B
Acting pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1), the Internal
Revenue Service assessed against the estate an additional tax of
$17,124.45 as a penalty for the late filing, with $1,326.56 in
interest. Section 6651(a)(1) reads in pertinent part:
"In case of failure . . . to file any return . . . on the date
prescribed therefor . . .
unless it is shown that such failure
is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect,
there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on
such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is
for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each
additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure
continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) A Treasury Regulation provides that, to
demonstrate "reasonable cause," a taxpayer filing a late return
must show that he "exercised ordinary business care and prudence
and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the