Pursuant to a merger plan whereby Commerce Savings and Loan
[…] continued to operate under the Citizens name.
Petitioners had a cost basis in their Commerce stock of $56,802;
in the exchange they received passbook accounts and certificates of
deposit worth $209,508. In 1976, 26 U.S.C. § 1002 (1970 ed.)
required that "on the sale or exchange of property the entire
amount of the gain or loss . . . shall be recognized." Accordingly,
petitioners were required to declare as income on their 1976 return
the $152,706 profit unless one of the exceptions incorporated by
reference in § 1002 applied.
Included among the exceptions to § 1002 were the corporate
reorganization provisions set out in §§ 354 to 368. As
already noted, petitioners have attempted to rely on §
354(a)(1), which provides:
"No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a
corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the
plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in
such corporation or in another corporation a party to the
reorganization."
Section 368(a)(1)(A) defines a "reorganization" to include "a
statutory merger or consolidation," and §§ 7701(a)(3),
7701(a)(7), and 7701(a)(8) further define the terms "corporation"
to include "associations," "stock" to include "shares in an