Respondents' 8-year-old daughter was born with a defect known as
[…] the State Board of Education, and others.
See §
1415(e)(2). They sought an injunction ordering petitioner to
provide Amber with CIC, and sought damages and attorney's fees.
First, respondents invoked the Education of the Handicapped Act.
Because Texas received funding under that statute, petitioner was
required to provide Amber with a "free appropriate public
education," §§ 1412(1), 1414(a)(1)(C)(ii), which is
defined to include "related services," § 1401(18). Respondents
argued that CIC is one such "related service." [
Footnote 2] Second, respondents invoked § 504
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 394, as amended, 29
U.S.C. § 794, which forbids an individual, by reason of a
handicap, to be "excluded from the
Page 468 U. S. 887
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under" any program receiving federal aid.
The District Court denied respondents' request for a preliminary
injunction.
Tatro v. Texas, 481
F. Supp. 1224 (ND Tex.1979). That court concluded that CIC was
not a "related service" under the Education of the Handicapped Act