Respondents' 8-year-old daughter was born with a defect known as
[…] assurances in turn that its program aims to provide "a free
appropriate public education to all handicapped children." §
1414(a)(1)(C)(ii).
A "free appropriate public education" is explicitly defined as
"special education and related services." § 1401 (18).
[
Footnote 5] The term "special
education" means
"specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents or
guardians, to meet the unique needs of a handicapped child,
including classroom instruction, instruction in physical education,
home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and
institutions."
§ 1401(16). "Related services" are defined as
"transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other
supportive services (including speech pathology and
audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational
therapy, recreation, and
medical and counseling
services, except that such medical services shall be for
diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to
assist a handicapped child to benefit from
Page 468 U. S. 890
special education, and includes the early
identification and assessment of handicapping conditions in
children."
§ 1401(17) (emphasis added).
The issue in this case is whether CIC is a "related service"
that petitioner is obliged to provide to Amber. We must answer two
questions: first, whether CIC is a "supportive servic[e] . . .